Escort Radar Forum  

Go Back   Escort Radar Forum > Windshield Radar Detectors > MAX II and MAX

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 27th, 2016
hot_guitar hot_guitar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 4
Question Speed Limit (PSL) Data Incorrect

Hey folks, just got a Max2 and am loving it.

Question: I notice that the PSL is sometimes incorrect both around town and on the freeway:

35 when it should be 30
30 when it should be 40
65 when it should be 70

Is this common? I have the latest firmware, defender db and Escort iOS app. Who is supplying the PSL data? It doesn't do much good it you're being falsely pinged because you are going too fast or worse, the Max2 is telling you the PSL is higher than it really is.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 27th, 2016
flylow7f39 flylow7f39 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3,879
Default

No idea of who the new PSL provider is but others have reported the new PSL provider currently has incorrect data and/or no data for some roads.

There were reports of incorrect data from the old PSL data provider, "here.com" (formerly known as NAVTEQ), too.

From 1/26/2016:
Quote:
Originally Posted by EscortRadar View Post
We are using a different provider for speed limit data. We are currently not taking requests for changes to speed limit data. If this changes I will make a general announcement in the Escort Live sections in the forum.

Last edited by flylow7f39; January 27th, 2016 at 11:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 28th, 2016
hot_guitar hot_guitar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 4
Thumbs down Question for Escort-Speed Limit Data Incorrect

The comment that was posted here, attributed to Escort, seems to be a 2009 post. Is there any current thinking on this? This 'feature' is not much of a feature if the data is incorrect. For example, in Salt Lake City, speed limits on the highways increased from 65 to 70 a year ago, but it is not reflected in the data displayed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 28th, 2016
flylow7f39 flylow7f39 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3,879
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hot_guitar View Post
The comment that was posted here, attributed to Escort, seems to be a 2009 post. Is there any current thinking on this? This 'feature' is not much of a feature if the data is incorrect. For example, in Salt Lake City, speed limits on the highways increased from 65 to 70 a year ago, but it is not reflected in the data displayed.

How do you get 2009???

It is a quote from Larry (AKA EscortRadar), the Official Escort Rep in charge of this forum, it was posted a couple days ago.

I am just an unpaid moderator, I volunteer my time for free to help out in this forum. I don't work for Escort. I have absolutely no reason to claim it's from an incorrect date.

IMHO two days ago is pretty current information.

It was two days ago, here is a direct link:
http://escortradarforum.com/forums/s...824#post118824

In a quote like I posted you can click on the icon just past the poster's name and go to the post and see when it was posted and see who originally wrote it.

Here is a snip to show where to click:
Attached Images
 

Last edited by flylow7f39; January 28th, 2016 at 02:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 28th, 2016
hot_guitar hot_guitar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 4
Talking

Hey buddy, I misunderstood something; sorry for that. I appreciate your help!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 28th, 2016
Skibum's Avatar
Skibum Skibum is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Canton, Ct USA
Posts: 561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hot_guitar View Post
Hey buddy, I misunderstood something; sorry for that. I appreciate your help!
New guys get a free pass.
Always best to ask rather than assume. Lots of misinformation along with a few curmudgeons floating about.
__________________
Radar Detector: Escort Max 2 with Escort Live
DashCam: Dome DAB-202
Scanner: BC396T
Zello Username: IPtelman_mobile
Phone: Note 5 on AT&T
Beer: Pabst Blue Ribbon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 28th, 2016
flylow7f39 flylow7f39 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3,879
Default

IMHO Escort Live is what it is and isn't the reason I use a radar detector.

I seldom use Escort Live so the opinion of others may be more appropriate for you than mine is.

100% correct PSL data would be awesome but the last time I used my Garmin even it had some of the PSLs (I-5 south of Olympia, WA) that had changed years before wrong.

Last edited by flylow7f39; January 28th, 2016 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
max2, psl, speed limit

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2018 Escort Inc.